Welcome to Free ads classifieds
motors pets household leisure equestrian jobs audiovisual computers property marine business travel
Search for
Place your
Free ad here
Private classified ads
are Free!
Trade seller? Click here to become a free ad trader
Email
Password
[how?]
Need an account?
Click here to register
Leisure
Home  > Leisure > Hobbies
Books Classified Free Ads featuring "good"  
Friday, August 29th, 2008
Nominated for the Guardian First Book Award, The McKitterick Prize and Channel 4's Richard & Judy's Book Club competition. This critically acclaimed psychological thriller from East Anglian author Wayne Sharrocks is now available at Waterstones, Blackwells and all good bookshops. www. amazon. co. uk/Dominion-Wayne-Sharrocks www. amazon. co. uk/Redemption-Wayne-Sharrocks 'The author combines rich, evocative prose with a sense of on-the-edge-of-your-seat pacing to create an emotional thriller that is not just convincing, but thought-provoking as well... ' 'One for fans of psychological thrillers... ' www. pegasuspublishers. com www. writerspromote. com/waynesharrocks www. myspace. com/waynesharrocks View full advert
Price: £7 Location: Comberton Date posted: 29-Aug-2008 TRADE
Dominion by Wayne Sharrocks is now on general release at Waterstones, Blackwell's & all good book shops. 'Dominion' is the follow up to 'Redemption', Wayne's debut novel, which was nominated for both The Guardian First Book Award & The McKitterick Prize. A tight, tension-building tale that provides both psychological insight as well as a thought-provoking read. For fans of Bret Easton Ellis/Val McDermid with a sprinkling of Poppy Z. Brite's Gothic sensibilities... www. amazon. co. uk/Dominion-Wayne-Sharrocks View full advert
Price: £7.99 Location: Comberton Date posted: 29-Aug-2008 TRADE
Thumbnail image of i have for sale a collection of dinosaur books all in very good condition selling all for just £2 for the whole lot any questions please do not hesitate to contact me View full advert
Price: £2 Location: Pontefract Date posted: 29-Aug-2008
Thumbnail image of selection of childrens books for sale all in very good condition selling for just �£2 for the whole lot titles include Disney princess charming songs The night before christmas pop up book, all you need is love (bear in the big blue house), The best dressed bear, Bratz passion 4 fashion party, The bed and breakfast star jacqueline wilson, Dick wittingtion, My brothers famous bottom, Hansel and grettel and other fairytales. any questions please dont hesitate to contact me thanks for looking View full advert
Price: £2 Location: Pontefract Date posted: 29-Aug-2008
Thursday, August 28th, 2008
Thumbnail image of Rob Roy by Sir Walter Scott. Rare Copy - Illustrated by T. H. Robinson. published by Collins Clear type press. Circa 1920's (so I'm told) 600 pages. Book measures. 6X4 ins. Good condition. minor tear at connection to spine, to first 2 pages. Buyer pays £3 towards UK P&P. Paypal accepted. View full advert
Price: £15 Location: Scunthorpe Date posted: 28-Aug-2008
1xPsychology (The Complete Compainion) and 4x Person Centred Counselling Books. 1. Integrative Counselling Skills in Action second edition 2. On Becoming a Counsellor 3. Learning and Being second edition by Tony Merry 4. Counselling Skills second edition Ideal for course work in person centres counselling. Total retail value £75. Very good condition View full advert
Price: £30 Location: Blackpool Date posted: 28-Aug-2008
Monday, August 25th, 2008
RADIOGRAPHY BOOKS FOR SALE. Principles of of Radiological Physics, 5th Editon, (Graham, Cloke & Vosper). Excellent condition, bought as new, never used, £32. 00. Essential Physics for Radiographers, 3rd Edition, (Ball & Moore). Used but very good condition, like new, £12. 00. Skeletal Radiography - a concise introduction to projection radiography, 2nd Edition, (Sheila Bull). Bought new, never used, excellent condition, £20. 00. A Radiographers Pocket Companion, (Gary Bown). Used but good condition, brilliant positioning book, £10. 00. Introduction to Radiography and Patient Care, 2nd Edition, (Adler & Carlton). Used, book in good condition although some text in the book has been highlighted. £10. 00. OR £75. 00 FOR ALL 5 BOOKS - ABSOLUTE BARGAIN! View full advert
Price: £75 Location: Flemingston Date posted: 25-Aug-2008
Large number of hard and paperback books, all in good condition, £1 each. List available on request. Selling to make space for more books! View full advert
Price: £1 Location: Woodley Date posted: 25-Aug-2008
Saturday, August 23rd, 2008
Thumbnail image of AYRTON SENNA - A Personal Tribute. By Keith Sutton & Martin Brundle etc. Many Great Pictures. As New. Christmas Present that just sat on my bookcase. Never read it but i hear it's good! I Also have DAMON HILL Grand Prix Year. The Inside Story of a Formula One Season. Also Unread £5.. £9 for pair.. Can Meet or Post for £4 I think. Cheque, Cash, Bank Transfer or PAYPAL View full advert
Price: £5 Location: Alton Date posted: 23-Aug-2008
Thumbnail image of DAMON HILL Grand Prix Year. The Inside Story of a Formula One Season - Many Great Pictures. As New. Christmas present that just sat on my bookcase. Never read it but I hear it's good! I Also have Ayrton Senna - A Personal Tribute. Also Unread £6. Or £9 FOR THE PAIR.. Can Meet or Post for £4 I think. Cheque, Cash, Bank Transfer or PAYPAL View full advert
Price: £5 Location: Alton Date posted: 23-Aug-2008
Wednesday, August 20th, 2008
Thumbnail image of Complete set of course books, tapes,Cds, study guides and maps for OU course AA300: Europe Culture and Identiies. All in extremely good condition and unmarked. Used to gain a degree but very interesting reading for anyone studying European history. From smoke and pet free home. View full advert
Price: £30 Location: Hadleigh Date posted: 20-Aug-2008
Thumbnail image of Noblesse Oblige, An Enquiry into the Identifiable Characteristics of the English Aristocracy by Nancy Mitford. Hardback, 3rd impression 1956, dust jacket and good condition. View full advert
Price: £25 Location: Rugby Date posted: 20-Aug-2008
Sunday, August 17th, 2008
Thumbnail image of Box set of Roald Dahl classic paperback books . Slight stain damage to outer case, but books are in good condition. Titles in box:- Danny the Champion of the World Going Solo James and the Giant Peach The Witches The Giraffe and the Pelly and me Esio Trot Charlie and the Chocolate Factory George's Marvellous Medicine Matilda The Twits View full advert
Price: £6 Location: Southampton Date posted: 17-Aug-2008
FULL SET of 20 book of knowledge encyclopedias, in very good condition, they cost over �?�£300 when brought. Ideal as learning aids for children of school age. PLEASE PHONE AS E-MAIL NOT WORKING View full advert
Price: £80 Location: Romford Date posted: 17-Aug-2008
CASSELLS HISTORY OF ENGLAND, Hard back, special l editions. Vols 1-9 even includes a couple of double copies,really good examples of books published approx 1950's. Starting from Roman Invasion all through to the coronation of Edward 7th. Illustrated with coloured plates and origina drawings View full advert
Price: £45 Location: Maidstone Date posted: 17-Aug-2008
Wednesday, August 13th, 2008
'Violets are Blue' by James Paterson. Paperback in good condition. View full advert
Price: £1 Location: Woodley Date posted: 13-Aug-2008
'Somebody, Someday' by Robbie Williams. Paperback in good condition View full advert
Price: £1 Location: Woodley Date posted: 13-Aug-2008
'The Bad Mother's Handbook' by Kate Long . Paperback in good condition. View full advert
Price: £1 Location: Woodley Date posted: 13-Aug-2008
'Trading Up' by Candace Bushnell (author of Sex and the City). Paperback in good condition. View full advert
Price: £1 Location: Woodley Date posted: 13-Aug-2008
'The Hitman Diaries' by Danny King. Paperback , good condition, signed by the author. View full advert
Price: £1 Location: Woodley Date posted: 13-Aug-2008
'One Step Beyond' by Chris Moon. Hardback, good condition. View full advert
Price: £1 Location: Woodley Date posted: 13-Aug-2008
'Lost on Everest - The Search for Mallory & Irvine' by Peter Firstbrook. Hardback, good condition. View full advert
Price: £1 Location: Woodley Date posted: 13-Aug-2008
Thumbnail image of haynes workshop manual for the mini. covers all models from 1959 to 1978. hard back edition, used but still in good condition. this is a hard back book, most paper back . View full advert
Price: £3.50 Location: Aberystwyth Date posted: 13-Aug-2008
Tuesday, August 12th, 2008
Thumbnail image of Remember The Broken Biscuit, a best seller ? James mes Cowell was raised in a large family during an era of poverty and hardship in the Lancashire town of Burnley. With circumstances threatening to tear them apart, good humour, courage and ingenuity were essential to the Cowell family's survival. It was an attitude that saw James through the best and the worst of times and ensured that hope was always kept alive, inspite of whatever misfortune might befall him. 'God Loves A Trier' is a personal story of a boyof a boy's journey from Second World War rationing and fear of the nazis, from working in the coal mines at only the age of 15, to manhood and finally taking his place in the world. This is a touching tale of triumph in the face of adversity; a fascinating tale of a bygone era which is brilliantly recalled through the author's warm and sincere style. Published by John Blake Publishing Ltd. Buyer can pick up if required for �£2. 60 NEW View full advert
Price: £2.95 Location: Ightenhill Date posted: 12-Aug-2008 TRADE
Thumbnail image of Your wish list ?! If You are looking for Quick and and Easy Way to Change Your life, Improve Your Health,or maybe Start a new Business, Then OUR OFFER IS NOT FOR YOU Why. There are no quick and easy ways to do these things. What you need is motivation, self control and good ideas. This part we can help you with. Interested ? ! Visit Rewards 4 Life~Digital Information Suite For More! View full advert
Price: £0 Location: Deeping St Nicholas Date posted: 12-Aug-2008 TRADE
index of hamlets, towns etc dated 1928 exclusively y from his/her majesty's treasury. original cover in very good condition. collectors item View full advert
Price: £45 Location: Rastrick Date posted: 12-Aug-2008
Monday, August 11th, 2008
A range of childcare books. e. g childcare and education, research with children, classroom observations.... Went to college and uni and bought all new childcare books no longer need them. All in good to excellent condition. Email me with any enquries View full advert
Price: £10 Location: Halberton Date posted: 11-Aug-2008
Thursday, August 7th, 2008
asorted j. wilson books approx 20 in total suit all ages very good condition View full advert
Price: £20 Location: Bramley Date posted: 7-Aug-2008
Friday, August 1st, 2008
Over 30 Catherine Cookson Novels, all in good condition, mostly paperback but approx 12 hardback. View full advert
Price: £7.50 Location: Bradford Date posted: 1-Aug-2008
Thumbnail image of Good Night Mr Tom Book. Low low price! Winner Of The Guardian Childrens Fiction Award. Written By Michelle Magorian. View full advert
Price: £2.50 Location: Totton Date posted: 1-Aug-2008
Thumbnail image of The Observers Book of Astronomy by Patrick Moore orginal 1962 edition This is an ORGINAL book, has the cover and no ripped pages, all pages look intacted, there is no writting on any pages that i have seen. It has been well read but in good condition. View full advert
Price: £20 Location: Bracknell Date posted: 1-Aug-2008
Wednesday, July 30th, 2008
Motorcycle magazines large collection good condition,superbike,bike from early 80's buyer collects View full advert
Price: £25 Location: Clacton-on-Sea Date posted: 30-Jul-2008
Winston Churchill's World Crisis 1914-1918 books,vol 1 and vol 2,red bound covers,good condition,buyer collects or postage arranged View full advert
Price: £35 Location: Clacton-on-Sea Date posted: 30-Jul-2008
Monday, July 28th, 2008
Thumbnail image of ENGLISH HERITAGE GUIDE BOOK, 2007/8, very good condition View full advert
Price: £5 Location: 0 Date posted: 28-Jul-2008
Thumbnail image of Fiat Bravo & Brava Haynes Manual, 1995 to 2000 (N to W registration) 4-cyl Petrol, very good condition View full advert
Price: £7 Location: 0 Date posted: 28-Jul-2008
4 RARE nancy drew books in very good condition 1. the spider saphire mystery 2. the mystery of the tolling bell 3. the mystery of the 99 steps 4. the mystery of the fir dragon theres a little ware and tear on 2 of the books but nothing major. any questions call the number supplied View full advert
Price: £12.50 Location: Pontlottyn Date posted: 28-Jul-2008
Friday, July 25th, 2008
in good condition. used once . View full advert
Price: £0 Location: Penistone Date posted: 25-Jul-2008 WANTED
Thursday, July 24th, 2008
Buffy The Vampire Slayer books. 12 short stories in paperback including pop quiz book. Also the Watcher's guide volumes 1 and 2, and the Sunnydale High yearbook in hardback . All in good condition. View full advert
Price: £40 Location: Great Yarmouth Date posted: 24-Jul-2008
Tuesday, July 22nd, 2008
Thumbnail image of 500 mum birthday cards, good quality , suit carbooter or shop as they still in pkts View full advert
Price: £30 Location: Nottingham Date posted: 22-Jul-2008
Sunday, July 20th, 2008
Thumbnail image of THE OBSERVERS BOOK OF LARGER BRITISH MOTHS 1974 . This book is in very good condition. There is a neat owner's name to the front free endpaper. The wrapper has been price-clipped, but shows only light signs of handling. The wrapper is not torn or wrinkled and the spine lettering is quite bright. I am selling off other books in this series, from 1 to 100, including many of the later rarer titles. Please feel free to contact me for an availability list View full advert
Price: £6.50 Location: Middleton Date posted: 20-Jul-2008 TRADE
Thumbnail image of THE OBSERVERS BOOK OF BRITISH STEAM LOCOMOTIVES 1977. This book though in good condition, is sadly an ex-library book and comes complete with library stamps and bar codes glued in. The spine still displays the library reference number, underneath the typical fablon style covering. The spine is firm and sound and other than that, this is a good clean condition and cheap copy. I am selling off other titles in this range, 1 to 100, including many of the rarer ones. Please feel free to contact me for a list of availablitiy. View full advert
Price: £3.50 Location: Middleton Date posted: 20-Jul-2008 TRADE
Thumbnail image of THE OBSERVERS BOOK OF SHIPS 1975. This copy is in in very good condition. The wrapper has been price clipped and the spine has slightly sunned, resulting in a slight fading to the red lettering. Other than that, there is nothing else to remark. I am selling off other titles from this publication, including many of the rarer ones, from number 1 to 100. Please feel free to contact me for an availabitity View full advert
Price: £6 Location: Middleton Date posted: 20-Jul-2008 TRADE
Thumbnail image of THE OBSERVERS BOOK OF SHIPS 1981. tHIS COPY IS A S A LATER ONE AND IS THE LAMINATED VERSION THAT WAS NOT ISSUED WITH A WRAPPER. The book is in good clean and sound condition with a firm binding. It still has the publishers price tag on the rear board. The only minus with this book is that the spine has slightly sunned, resulting in marginally faded red writing. I am selling off other titles in this range, including many of the rarer ones, from number 1 to 100, so please feel free to contact for an availability list. View full advert
Price: £6.50 Location: Middleton Date posted: 20-Jul-2008 TRADE
Thumbnail image of THE OBSERVERS BOOK OF WILD ANIMALS 1975. this copy opy is in good clean condition, though at some point, the owner cellotaped the price cut wrapper. This has now been removed and leaves a small residue to the boards. The rear panel of the cover has some biro underlining of some titles. Other than that this is a useful addition to any collection. I am selling off other titles in the observer range, from number 1, to 100, including many of the rarer later numbers, so please feel free to contact me for an availability list View full advert
Price: £3.50 Location: Middleton Date posted: 20-Jul-2008 TRADE
Thumbnail image of THE OBSERVERS BOOK OF THE COTSWOLDS AND SHAKESPEARE COUNTRY 1978. For an ex-library book, this copy has been well kept. The wrapper is in very good condition, with only a light fading to the spine, the red lettering is still clear and legible. There are the usual library stamps to the front free endpapers, and title page, together with a glued in bar code. The book otherwise is in very good clean condition with a sound binding. I am selling off some other observer books, from number 1 to 100, so please feel free to contact me for a list of available titles. there are still some of the rarer later numbers still available. View full advert
Price: £5.50 Location: Middleton Date posted: 20-Jul-2008 TRADE
Friday, July 18th, 2008
5 True crime paperback books for sale, good condition, many to choose from, selling in bundles of 5 View full advert
Price: £20 Location: Redcar Date posted: 18-Jul-2008
Wednesday, July 16th, 2008
A large collection of war story books all good condition some new some old. View full advert
Price: £10 Location: Upton Date posted: 16-Jul-2008
Monday, July 14th, 2008
Letts Study Guide - A Level Mathematics & Biology y. Dictionary of Chemistry, Geography, Physics, Biology & Mathematics. Price is per book. All in very good condition. View full advert
Price: £5 Location: Ipswich Date posted: 14-Jul-2008
Business & Management Degree/HNC/GNVQ Text Books , various subjects. Priced between 5 - 15 pounds per book. All in very good condition. View full advert
Price: £15 Location: Ipswich Date posted: 14-Jul-2008
Tuesday, July 8th, 2008
for sale two big bags of romance books, so mills and boon plus various other. all wanting a good home. View full advert
Price: £10 Location: Shipdham Date posted: 8-Jul-2008
Tuesday, July 1st, 2008
Thumbnail image of Modern Boys Book of Pirates, circa 1935-39 . CALLING ALL W. E. JOHNS COLLECTORS Published by almagamated press, this book by W. E. johns, is a much sort after addition to a collection. This copy ( from my own collection ) is of sound binding, no loose pages and all plates present. It is in very good condition with only light foxing to endpapers, light scuffing to some board edges and moderate scuffing to the front lower board edge. There is an owners neat inscription on the front board and these are the only faults about this book. There are not many currently on offer on the net less than �£200 + Please feel free to contact for any other details and watch out for my other "gems " that I am shortly dispensing with. View full advert
Price: £155 Location: Middleton Date posted: 1-Jul-2008 TRADE
Monday, June 30th, 2008
Thumbnail image of The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien - I'm advised this is a rare 1966 copy, 3rd edition, 2nd impression. Also advised overall impression maybe 16th but cannot confirm this. The dust cover is original, a little dog eared, and the cloth cover has slight fading to the top and bottom. The first few pages are a little 'browned' or, as they say, have some 'foxing' and are dog eared but the rest of the book is in reasonable to almost good condition. There is a library sheet attached in the front of the book - no, I didn't have it from the library and then kept it!!!! The sketches and plates are by the author himself. Happy to supply further photos View full advert
Price: £70 Location: Reading Date posted: 30-Jun-2008
About Us | Press Releases | Recent Freeads | Advertise with us | Place an ad
Site map | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Freeads | Report Abuse | Help
Copyright 2008 Freeads Classifieds Limited. All rights reserved.